Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Join us

Monross-Trailblazers (MRTB) are a friendly local athletic club managed by a voluntary committee and are affiliated to Welsh Athletics (WA).

What data we will collect

In becoming a member MRTB, will collect certain information about you which will include your name, date of birth, email address, address, telephone number, and general health questions. This is referred to as your Athletics data.  We also collect emergency contact data, and important medical data. 

Results of club competition and inter-club competition may also be published on our website. Please be aware that when you participate in any sporting event, your results will be published on the organiser’s site and numerous other race results sites. In some cases, photographs are posted with runners’ names and individuals are identified.

Open / Public Races:  When entering one of the open / public races organised by Monross-Trailblazers, we will collect your name, gender, date of birth and club.  This is referred to as your Race Data. 

Photographs are often taken at Monross-Trailblazer competitions. The photographs may be used by the Club on this website and in club publicity and promotion. Wherever practicable, individual names will not be used.

Why we will collect it

We will collect and process your Athletics Data for the purposes of registering you as a member of the Monross-Trailblazers and administering your involvement in the sport.

We will collect and process your Race Data for the purposes of registering you as an entrant of the particular race and produce results for the race as a whole.

We will process it on the basis of legitimate interests. The legitimate interests are the interests of registering you as a member and registering your details with Welsh Athletics and to administer our club activities.

How long we will keep it

We will retain your Athletics Data for such time as you are a member registered with us and will then delete your information as follows:

  • Athletics Data: Three years after an individual has not renewed their membership.
  • Published race results and Club Records: Indefinitely

Note: race results are published and freely available online from many sources. Monross-Trailblazers cannot manage data controlled by third-parties

  • Race Data:  Three years after an individual last entered on open / public race organised by Monross-Trailblazers.

Your rights

You have the following rights under data protection legislation:

  1. To access a copy of the information comprised in your personal data;
  2. To object to processing of your personal data that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  3. To prevent processing for direct marketing;
  4. To object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  5. In certain circumstances, to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  6. To claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection legislation.

Sharing your data

We will share your Athletics Data with athletics partners including: WA, Regional Councils, County Athletics Association and / or Area Athletics Association and third-party data managers that we appoint as data processors as part of administering your involvement in sport.

Open/Public Races:  Your name, age category, gender and club will be published on either or both the results screen at the race and the club website as part of a results service to all finishers of the race.

We will not transfer your data to any other third parties without obtaining your consent and, where possible, will anonymise your data before sharing. We will also not share any other personal data you provide to us that is not Athletics Data.

Privacy Policy

All of the personal data we collect from you will be collected, stored and processed in accordance with the terms of Monross-Trailblazers’ privacy policy which can be found below.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how Monross-Trailblazers collect and/or processes your personal data, please contact a member of the committee in the first instance.

If you are dissatisfied with how your concern/complaint is dealt with by Monross-Trailblazers, you have the right to report your concern/complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Monross-Trailblazers is the coordinator of this website and we are committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 up to 24 May 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on and from 25 May 2018 (Data Protection Legislation).  The website is maintained by Monross-Trailblazer volunteers. For the purpose of data protection legislation Monross-Trailblazers are the data controller.  This Policy explains how the information we collect about you is used and kept securely. It also explains your privacy choices when using our website as well as your right to access your information under Data Protection Legislation.

The information we collect about you

We collect the following information when you become part of the Monross-Trailblazers Running Club:

Your name, date of birth, gender, email address, address, telephone number, this is referred to as your Athletics data.  We also collect emergency contact data, and important medical data. 

We may collect the following information about you on our on-line entries partner, or on a race entry form:

·         name, gender, date of birth and club

How we use your information

Depending upon the nature of your request to us we may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

If you email us with an enquiry we may use your personal information to:

  • Contact you with a response to your enquiry.

If you apply for club membership, we may use your personal information to:

  • Process your membership request and payments.
  • Share data with committee members and if you are a junior, the junior coaches.
  • Provide you with information about club sessions, competitions, activities, membership renewals, social events and key policy or governance changes.
  • Share and publish race and competition results.

If you participate in club events (training and/or races, fun runs etc.) we may use your personal information to:

  • Share data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions / events.
  • Share anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g Local Authority, County Sports Partnership.
  • Analyse anonymised data to monitor club trends.

If you enter a public race organised by Monross-Trailblazers, we may use your personal information to:

  • Process your participation in the specific race.
  • Produce race results based on your finishing details.
  • Reference this data in future races you enter.

If you participate in club team events e.g. cross-country league, we may use your personal information to:

  • Share data with club captain / team managers to enter events.
  • Share data with leagues, county associations and other competition providers for entry in their events.

Event Marketing Communication (where separate consent is provided) we may use your personal information to:

  • Send you information about our organised race events.

Our Legal bases for processing your information

We will process your Athletics Data (Athletics Data is defined in our Privacy Statement) on the basis of the following legitimate interests:

  • To record your club membership and membership payment / renewal.
  • When you become a registered athlete with Welsh Athletics, we will share your Athletics Data with them.

We will share only what is needed for those purposes and, where possible, will anonymise the data before sharing. If we would like to share your information for any other purpose, we will ask for your consent.

When we collect information from you, we will obtain permission to send you information about our club-organised events.

Under certain conditions, Monross-Trailblazers may be required to share your personal information with the police and other law enforcement agencies for the purposes of crime prevention or detection.

Protecting your information

The Internet is not generally a secure medium for communication and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us over the Internet.

As a local club managed entirely by volunteers, the data that we collect from you is held on third party system. Certain club committee members, the safeguarding officer and certain coaches have access to it.

Some data is held in protected folders within the cloud (Dropbox). This storage has inbuilt security and access is restricted to – and controlled by – the management committee.

Your Athletics data may on occasions be shared with team organisers via email.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We will not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area.

Finding out what information Monross-Trailblazers hold about you

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you can ask to see any personal information that we hold about you. Such requests are called subject access requests. If you would like to make a subject access request, please contact a member of the committee.

Data Retention

Any data that we collect from you will be deleted in accordance with timescales set out below:

  • Athletics Data: Three years after an individual has not renewed their membership
  • Published race results and Club Records: Indefinitely

Note: race results are published and freely available online from many sources. Monross-Trailblazers cannot manage data controlled by third-parties.

Website Cookies

The Monross-Trailblazers website uses cookies, but Monross-Trailblazers will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. The cookies used do not track your Internet usage after leaving our website and do not store your personal information.

Learn more about our club

Become a member

Please submit your contact details. One of the team will be in touch to discuss the registration process

Name(Required)
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.